Privacy policy

Updated February 9, 2012

Thank you for visiting www.polleverywhere.com (the "Site"), which is owned and operated by Poll Everywhere, Inc. ("Poll Everywhere"), from its location in the United States. We strive to make our Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") easy to understand. While we encourage you to fully review our Privacy Policy, we provide a summary below that describes in general terms what we do and what we don't do. The complete Privacy Policy is set forth below the summary in the form of an FAQ. We also encourage you to review the Site Terms of Service (the "Terms of Service"), the agreement between you and Poll Everywhere that governs your use of the Site, as well as provides the terms and conditions under which Poll Everywhere provides, and you may use, the Poll Everywhere Service (the "Service"). The Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of the Terms of Service.

What We Do

  • We only collect basic, non-personal technical information, such as browser type, from those who visit the Site but who do not register ("Visitors").
  • If you register as a User of the Service, Poll Everywhere collects the same non-personal information, along with the personal information you submit during the registration, and we use cookies to support your logged-in experience.
  • We use a limited number of select service providers to perform work on our behalf. They are permitted to use data only for the purpose of providing their services or at an aggregate level.
  • We automatically add you to our email list for periodic announcements. From 2007 through 2011, we sent a total of 5 emails to this list. You may opt-out and unsubscribe at any time using the "unsubscribe" links in our emails, or the checkbox next to your email address on your Personal Info page.

What We Don't Do

  • We never sell your personal information.
  • We won't use your data to market things to you from our partners unless you choose to allow it (and we don't even have an option for you to allow it today).
  • While we do automatically collect technical information about how Visitors and Users interact with Poll Everywhere, we don't automatically collect personal information without your permission.
  • Other than our trusted service providers (which does include Facebook's "like" button), we don't allow others to track you or put third party cookies on your computer while you're at Poll Everywhere without your permission.
  • We don't track your activity across the Internet, although we do receive and keep information about how you got to Poll Everywhere.
  • Although we carefully select the websites we link to, Poll Everywhere is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of third party sites.

Your Privacy Matters

This Privacy Policy applies to information collection and use while on our Site, our mobile Site, desktop applications, and mobile applications, whether you are simply an anonymous Visitor, or have registered to use our Service and become a User. This Privacy Policy governs the handling of personal and non-personal information from all Visitors to Poll Everywhere and from Users. Together, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service govern the handling of all personal information from those who become registered Users of the Service.

The Privacy Policy includes the contents of this web page, including the summary points above and the FAQs below. We provide the summary points above only for your convenience. Please read the entire Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Service.

If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, or the Terms of Service, you may not use this Site, the Service, our appications, or our mobile Site.

Regulator Matters

Poll Everywhere is committed to protecting the privacy of young children, and therefore does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Site or Service from persons under 13 years of age, except in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"). By providing any personal information to Poll Everywhere or otherwise using the Service, all Visitors and Users, including without limitation individuals in the European Union, must acknowledge and hereby unambiguously consent to the transfer to, collection and processing of such information in the United States. You may not use the Service if you do not agree to such transfer to, collection, and processing of your personal information in the United States.

General Matters

Because of our commitment to our Visitors' and Users' privacy, Poll Everywhere continuously evaluates our Privacy Policy, and may implement refinements from time to time. We encourage you to check our Site, the current Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, frequently to see any changes that may have been made to them. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the Site. By continuing to use the Site or the Service after such notice has been posted, you are expressly agreeing to any changes to the Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Service.

We welcome any questions, comments or suggestions you may have about this Privacy Policy or any other material on Poll Everywhere. Please send your questions, comments or suggestions to questions@polleverywhere.com.

FAQs

What is "personal information" and "non-personal information"?

"Personal information" identifies a Visitor or User or otherwise contains personally identifiable information provided by or obtained from Poll Everywhere's Visitors or Users. "Non-personal information" does not, by itself, identify the Visitor or User as a specific individual. Rather, non-personal information provides technical data, such as an IP address and browser information that may provide information about your computer or your interaction with Poll Everywhere.

What information does Poll Everywhere collect from Visitors to Poll Everywhere?

Poll Everywhere only collects non-personal information from Visitors to the Site or mobile Site. Therefore, Visitors may access both while remaining generally anonymous to Poll Everywhere. Visitors commonly chose to provide personal information however as part of using our service, such as answering a poll that asks for a Visitor's name.

What information does Poll Everywhere collect from Registered Users?

To register to use some parts of the Service, you must provide a full name and email address. To purchase service, we require your credit card information unless we've agreed in writing to other means of payment. Poll Everywhere only collects this personal information if a Visitor chooses to register with the Service to become a Registered User. We may collect information related to how you logged in (e.g., whether through a mobile app or a browser) so we can alert you to new features about the Service.

Poll Everywhere may use your registration information to contact you to: deliver the Service and improve our Site, Service, features and content, and provide customer service; administer and enable your use, enjoyment and navigation of our Site, Service, and mobile Site; better understand your needs and interests; fulfill requests you make; and personalize your experience. However, we will never use your data to have third party things marketed to you unless we decide to offer this option, and you choose to enable it.

How does Poll Everywhere collect information from Visitors or Users?

Poll Everywhere may collect non-personal information during your visit to the Site or mobile Site through our automatic data collection tools, which may include the use of "cookies" and other commonly used technologies.

Who can see my polls?

By default, the polls you create and their results are indexed by search engines, and searchable by other Poll Everywhere users. You can disable this in your settings.

Even if you have enabled the privacy setting to prevent indexing, every poll our our system is assigned a permanent, private, obscure link. This is called a "permalink". If you share the permalink with others, they will be able to see your poll and a limited subset of data about the responses. If you've chosen to allow it, they will be able to submit responses.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data stored by a user's browser that contains session information to identify you for access purposes as you navigate Poll Everywhere. Cookies are required to use our service.

Does Poll Everywhere create user profiles of everyone who visits the Site?

No. Poll Everywhere uses cookies to facilitate the Service's functionality and to preserve User preferences. When you visit the Site or mobile Site, Poll Everywhere may place a cookie in order to improve your experience by recognizing you when you visit. But Poll Everywhere does not use cookies to create profiles of Visitors or Users.

Poll Everywhere also does not use cookies or other information-gathering tools to automatically collect personal information from Visitors to the Site or mobile Site. We only receive personal information when you choose to provide it. And, to make sure that no one else is collecting personal information, other than our trusted service providers, we don't allow others to track you or put third party cookies on your computer while you're on Poll Everywhere without your explicit consent.

What other parties can see me on Poll Everywhere?

As explained above, Poll Everywhere uses a select number of service providers to help facilitate our Service. We may employ independent companies or other third parties and individuals to help us provide, facilitate or improve our Service (such as customer service support). They are permitted to use data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf or at an aggregate level. Notable third party services you should be aware of include Facebook and their "like" button, and web analytics providers like Google Analytics.

Some features may expose your presence on the service. For example, if you are interacting with a poll form a presenter, they can see your responses. If you give them permission, they can also associate your responses with your Name and email address.

Is there an age restriction for joining Poll Everywhere?

Poll Everywhere is committed to protecting the privacy of young children, and therefore does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Site or Service from persons under 13 years of age, except in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ('COPPA'). Accordingly, children under the age of 13 may only use the Site or the Service with the permission and supervision of their parents. Additionally, teachers and schools seeking to use the Site or Service in the classroom with children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express consent of such children's parents in compliance with COPPA, prior to permitting such children to access or use the Site or Service.

Can I invite others to join Poll Everywhere?

Yes. If you'd like to do that, we will ask you for the individual's email address for the sole purpose of inviting them to the Service. They are not added to our email mailing list unless they register. All marketing communications from Poll Everywhere contain a link allowing you to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Who controls third party access to my data?

You do. We will never sell your data and only grant access to it to third parties with your explicit request that we do so. And we won't otherwise grant any third party access to your data, except for a limited number of select service providers performing work on our behalf, and under the limited exceptions described below in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

When might Poll Everywhere have to disclose my personal information?

Other than sharing with our select service providers as explained above, we will only disclose personal information in the following limited circumstances relating to abuse or misuse of the Service, or legal process.

  1. If Poll Everywhere believes in good faith that you have misused or abused the Service, or attempted to interfere with or harm our Service, we will investigate and cooperate with appropriate law enforcement, including, if necessary or appropriate, by disclosing your name, registration data or IP address and any other relevant information, to protect our rights or property, or those of our Visitors, Users, corporate partners, and others. We will cooperate fully with any legal process or criminal investigation into the misuse or abuse of our Services. As noted above, the servers used in the operation of the Site and Service automatically identify a computer by its IP address.
  2. We may share your personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of our Visitors, Users or others.
  3. We will transfer information about you if Poll Everywhere is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Poll Everywhere will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Where your personal information has been requested by any governmental entity or other third party pursuant to subpoena or similar legal process, we will notify you as quickly as practicable before providing any such information, unless we are legally prohibited from doing so or we believe in good faith that disclosure is or may be necessary to protect life, avoid serious physical injury or property loss or damage, or to prevent or investigate an ongoing crime.

What practices does Poll Everywhere follow to secure my information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow standard industry practices to protect Users' personal information, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We also constantly track new threats and industry practices to ensure our security practices are current so we can endeavor to protect your privacy in connection with use of the Service. Nevertheless, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If we discover a security incident that compromises your personal information, we will let you know about it, in accordance with applicable law.

What about the practices of other websites linked to the Site or Service?

Poll Everywhere may contain links to other websites, but please be aware that Poll Everywhere is not responsible for their privacy practices. Poll Everywhere encourages users to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy policies of each website they visit that collects personal information. While Poll Everywhere carefully chooses the websites we link to, this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this Site and our mobile Site.

How does Poll Everywhere ensure that outside parties are not eavesdropping on me?

Poll Everywhere uses default 256-bit SSL encryption and secure cookies to prevent others from eavesdropping on you when you transfer personal information. All pages and APIs involving the exchange of passwords or personal information are safeguarded this way. Please note that Poll Everywhere cannot guarantee that your ISP is not tracking your visits to Poll Everywhere and other sites, whether you are on our Site, the mobile Site, or our mobile application.

Where can I send questions, comments or suggestions about Poll Everywhere's privacy practices?

Please contact us at questions@polleverywhere.com or via mail at:

Poll Everywhere, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department
1550 Bryant St.
Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94103

PLEASE DO NOT SEND ANY SENSITIVE INFORMATION TO US VIA UNENCRYPTED EMAIL. Also, please note that we will need to verify and authenticate any emailed requests for access or changes to your personal or account information.